Welcome to...

...

Did you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version or other web browser. A list of the most popular web browsers can be found below.

Just click on the icons to get to the download page

If you understand that your browser is inadequate but you still wish to view the site click here

Data Protection

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 protects the rights of individuals by setting out certain rules as to what organisations can and cannot do with information about people. A key element to this is the principle to process individuals’ data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals. In order to meet the fairness and transparent manner part of the legislation we need to provide information on how we process personal data.

Metanoia Institute takes its obligations under the GDPR very seriously and will always ensure personal data is collected, handled, stored and shared in a secure manner. The Institute is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations

The Institute’s Privacy Notice outlines what personal data we collect, how we use it and with whom we share it. It also provides guidance on your individual rights and how to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the regulator for data protection in the UK.

The Institute’s official contact details are:

Data Protection Officer Metanoia Institute

13 North Common Road

Ealing

London

W5 2QB

Tel: +44 (0)20 8579 2505
Email: dataprotection@metanoia.ac.uk


Further details on how the Institute processes personal data can be found in the following documents: 

 

Data Protection Policy

Recruitment Data Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice

Record Retention Schedule

Data Breach Protocol

Data Breach Report Form

Bring Your Own Device Acceptable Use Policy

IT and Telephone Acceptable Use Policy

Disclosing Data to Third Parties


How to make a Subject Access Request

 

The GDPR gives you the right to know what information the Institute holds about you.

 

If you want to know whether we hold any personal information about you, please note the following: 

 

  • requests for subject access should be made in writing
  • you will need to supply proof of your identity e.g. a copy of the identification pages of your current passport or of a current photo driving licence
  • it would also helps us to narrow our search if you could tell us which business unit (Faculty, administrative area or service) you believe might hold personal data on you. If you are not sure, please tell us the context in which you have had dealings with us, and when

 

The request may be received directly from you or another individual on your behalf; in the latter case, they must provide the following:

 

  • signed written permission from you
  • a copy of the identification pages of your current passport, current photo UK driving licence or Institute ID card, and
  • a copy of the identification pages of their current passport, current photo UK driving licence or Institute ID card

 

To request access to the personal data the Institute holds about you, please click here.

 

Alternatively, please download and complete a Subject Access Request form, and return it to dataprotection@metanoia.ac.uk together with proof of identity and, where appropriate written permission.